Mind-Blowing Penalties for Pilgrims Working on Umrah Visa

People coming for Hajj or Umrah are not allowed to work either voluntarily or with pay. Saudi government treats each individual very seriously.

Around ten years ago, people used to come on visit visa and work without any problem but things are different nowadays. The Saudi government authorized agencies in every country and they will be accountable if an Umrah visitor does not go back from Saudi Arabia in a given time.

Hence, Umrah and Hajj visitors who will be caught by the government working somewhere or overstayed pilgrims will be penalized in the following way:

read more

 

How to Get Hajj Permit for Family Visit Visa Holders in the Kingdom?

Residents with certain professions are allowed to bring their family with them to Saudi Arabia on family visit visa. It is issued 1 to 3 months and it can be extended up to 180 days. People are bringing their families to Saudi Arabia before Ramadan and go to Makkah and Madina to worship. Some have intentions to keep them until Hajj time.

The Saudi government stop issuing the family visit visa a month before the Ramadan. As the Ramadan starts, they also stop the extension of family visit visa. This is to prevent this family visit visa holder to perform Hajj. Family visit visa holders are not allowed to perform Hajj in Saudi Arabia by the Saudi government. In other words, you can’t get Hajj permit for family visit visa in Saudi Arabia.

read more

 

How to Check Hajj Eligibility Through MOI Website?

According to the Ministry of Haj in Saudi, there are about 1.8 million pilgrims who arrived and 500,000 more people with visas are still to come. Incoming pilgrims include 455,000 Egyptians and 333,000 Pakistanis just for the first quarter alone of 2016.

Now if you are coming in the Kingdom for this activity, this article will help you identify the procedure of checking if someone is eligible to perform Hajj in Saudi Arabia. This procedure is exclusive for residents of Saudi Arabia or Saudi Nationals.

read more

 

Pilgrimage in Saudi Arabia: Ultimate Tips on Hajj and Umrah

A pilgrimage is a journey or search of moral or spiritual significance. It is a journey to a shrine or other location of importance to a person’s beliefs and faith, such as Kabbah in Saudi Arabia in the holy cities of Meccah and Medina. Now, if you are coming to Saudi Arabia to perform this activity, you should be mindful of the following:

Guideline for pilgrimage in Saudi Arabia

1.Each pilgrim should have a valid passport

2.Each pilgrim should have required health documents

3.Each pilgrim should get a free-of-charge entry visa from the Saudi Embassy in his country

read more

 

How to Apply for an Exit Visa for a New Born Child in Saudi?

The birth of your baby should be one of the most memorable, life-changing, and joyful experiences of your life. You will want to spend time thinking through the details of your hopes and desires for this special event.

And when you are an expat, giving birth in Saudi Arabia is not easy to do especially if your wife don’t have health insurance. And if after birth your wife decides to go home, there are procedures that you need to follow so that they can easily go back to your home country.

1. If your wife is expecting to give birth within the next 30 days, follow these steps to register your baby in KSA on time. You must get an appointment from Ahwal-Madni. You can get an appointment through online if you have an account on MOI website. You need to contact the Ahwal e Madni of the city where your child has taken birth.

read more

 

How to Check Status of Family Visit Visa in Your Home Country?

Once your family submitted all the documents needed to the agent in your home country, this agent will send the documents to Saudi Embassy or Saudi Consulate.

Now, what you need to do is to check if the visa has been stamped on passport so that you can book a ticket for your family to visit you in Saudi Arabia.

Just visit the Enjaz website and enter your details. You need to enter the application number issued by MOFA, the passport number of the applicant and the image code.

If the application is stamped and approved by the Saudi Embassy in your home country, you will receive a message notifying you of the approval.

read more

 

How to Apply for Saudi Family Visit Visa Online?

Saudi Arabia is said to be a dry place where there are limited options for outdoor activities that is why ‘single’ people who are living in Saudi Arabia are trying to bring their family in KSA to spend quality time with them. Once you are with your family here, your life will change into an interesting one.

There are two options in bringing your family here. First option is to bring your family through a permanent visa and the second option is through a family visit visa. If their stay is short, then the family visit visa is the best option.

read more

 

How to Extend Family Visit Visa in Saudi Arabia?

The greatest pleasure an expatriate living in Saudi Arabia will ever have is to invite his family in KSA either on family visit visa or permanent family visa.

Once your family is here in Saudi Arabia, you can make extensions of their visit visa to extend their stay. This article is about the process on how to apply for the extension of the family visit visa through Istiqdam. You also can apply for the extension of family visit visa online.

Rules for Extension of Family Visit Visa through Istiqdam

  1. If visit visa is stamped for 30 days, it can be extended 5 times. It means that your total stay in KSA will be 180 days.
  2. If visit visa is issued for 90 days, it can be extended once. It means that your totals stay in the Kingdom is 180 days.

Process to apply for extension of family visit visa through Istiqdam

  1. You can apply for extension of family visit visa one week before the expiration date of the visit visa.  The following documents are required fort the family visit visa extension in Saudi Arabia:
  • Original passport of the visitors ( copy of passport front, back and visa page must be accompanied )
  • Original Iqama of the Kafeel along with the copy ( if you are the sponsor of the visit visa, your Iqama is needed )
  • Passport form to be filled by you
  • Photograph in passport size with white background
  • SR 100 for payment fee
  • Online tokens for the residents of Dammam and Riyadh
  1. Go to Jawazat Office around 9am for it is less crowded. Ask the persons on the Jawazat office to fill all the requirements needed and they will fill the form for you too. If you haven’t paid the SR 100, they can pay it on your behalf too. They will charge you SR 20 to 30 for their service and guide you with the remaining process. He will direct you to a place where you can get a token. Once you have a token in your hand, you are ready for the next step.
  1. Once your turn comes, the officer will check all your documents and once they are all fine, they will give you an extension. Check the expiry date of the visit visa and see if it the final extension. You cannot process the extension again if it is final extension.

Note:

Online token, if you are living in Dammam and Khobar, you need to apply for an online token. You can apply for the website of Jawazat.

read more

 

Penalty for Hajj and Umrah Visitors on Unauthorized Travel in the Kingdom

Umrah and Hajj visas are issued to pilgrims who want to travel to Holy Places of Makkah and Madina. If you are on a Hajj or Umrah visa, you are not allowed to move or visit any other city without the permit from Hajj or Umrah Administration.

If a Hajj or Umrah visitor is caught traveling to any other city without this approval, he will be detained and transferred to a detention center called Tarheel. A fine of SR 10 000 will be imposed to him and he can’t move to his city without paying the exact amount. After paying the fine, he will then be deported to his country in his own expense.

read more

 

How to Apply for a Saudi Business Visit Visa?

If you want to visit Saudi Arabia for a business purpose, you need to have a business visit visa on your passport. Business visit visa is different from investor’s visa offered by many countries.

Inventor’s visa is granted by the government to companies who want to invest in their country. You need to have a sponsor to have a business visit visa in Saudi Arabia. This could be an establishment and not an individual. And if you want to apply for a business visit visa from your country, there is a procedure to be followed.

read more