How to Apply for a Transit Visa of Saudi Arabia?

Are you travelling somewhere via Saudi? Well, if your layover in the Kingdom is more than 12 hours, you need to apply first for a transit visa. This article will talk about the procedure of applying for Transit Visa of Saudi Arabia. Specially for the Muslim people who are booking their tickets via Saudi Airlines, and schedules a lay over of 72 hours in Jeddah for them to perform Umrah.

Accordingly, when you apply for this document you should mention that you will be applying for a transit visa and your stay is more than 12 hours. If your stay is more than 12 hours and you don’t have a visa, immigration officers will not allow you to board the plane. Women are not allowed to apply for the transit visa if they are not accompanied by one of their Mahram relatives. Take note that transit visas are not issued during the Ramadan and Hajj season.

read more